Attention Lower Valley Growers! Free Deep Soil Sampling Available
Click here or call 509-829-9025 for details

 

Upcoming Groundwater Advisory Committee Meetings:

  • September 18, 2014 Radio KDNA 121 Sunnyside Ave, Granger WA 98932 at 5:00pm

Meetings

View Full Calendar

Decoration Image:Apples

Lower Yakima Valley Advisory Committee Members and Alternates

Commissioner Rand Elliott, Vern Redifer, P.E. (alternate)
Yakima County Board of Commissioners

Stuart Turner, Chelsea Durfey (alternate)
Turner and Co. & Agronomist

Helen Reddout, Wendell Hannigan (alternate)
Community Association for Restoration of the Environment (CARE)

Lino Guerra, Rick Perez (alternate)
Hispanic Community Representative

Kathleen Rogers, Bud Rogers (alternate)
Lower Valley Community Representative
Position 1

Patricia Newhouse, Sue Wedam (alternate)
Lower Valley Community Representative, Position 2

Jean Mendoza, Eric Anderson (alternate)
Friends of Toppenish Creek

Jan Whitefoot, Jim Dyjak (alternate)
Concerned Citizens of the Yakama Reservation

Steve George, Justin Waddington (alternate)
Yakima County Farm Bureau

Jason Sheehan, Dan DeGroot (alternate)
Yakima Dairy Federation

Jim Trull, Ron Cowin (alternate)
Sunnyside Roza Joint Board of Control

Laurie Crowe, Jim Newhouse (alternate)
South Yakima Conservation District

Robert Farrell, John Van Wingerden (alternate)
Port of Sunnyside

Gordon Kelly
Yakima County Health District

Dr. Kefy Desta, Dr. Troy Peters (alternate)
WSU Irrigated Agriculture Research and Extension Center

Tom Eaton, Marie Jennings (Alternate)
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA)

Elizabeth Sanchey, Tom Ring (alternate)
Yakama Nation

Lonna Frans, Matt Bachmann (alternate)
U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)

Kirk Cook, Ginny Prest (alternate)
Washington Department of Agriculture

Andy Cervantes, Ginny Stern (alternate)
Washington Department of Health

Charlie McKinney, Tom Tebb (alternate)
Washington Department of Ecology

Doug Simpson
Irrigated Crop Producer